The Almost December Playlist

It was my first solo shot at TCD, wonder how I did? It’s also almost December, which hopefully means chilly weather, hot chocolate, cozying up with my comforter and Charlie Brown movies. What do you like to do when it gets chillier out?
Here is all that I played tonight.

Dizzy From The Fall – Throw Me The Statue
Red Belt – Tegan & Sara
A Little Bit – Lykke Li
Only You Can Make You Happy – Au Revoir Simone
I Don’t Mind – The Cave Singers
Furr – Blitzen Trapper
Never Stops – Deerhunter
Suffragette City – David Bowie
Heartbeats – Jemina Pearl
Wires – Coconut Records
Northern Wind – Cat Stevens
South Of France – Harlem
Horizons – Son Ambulance
Gotta Get Away – The Rolling Stones
Beach – Mew
Rearrange Beds – An Horse
Ring Ring – Sleigh Bells
Walking On A Dream – Empire Of The Sun
Military Madness – Woods
Paint Yourself – White Denim
Strangling Good Guys – Trailer Trash Tracies
Move To California – Times New Viking
Sleepyhead – Passion Pit
It Ain’t Gonna Save Me – Jay Reatard
Horizions – An Horse
Change Of Heart – El Perro Del Mar
I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend – Discovery
Pa Pa Power – Dead Man’s Bonesf

Vinyl Countdown

10. Day Glo – Brazos
9. Answer To Yourself – The Soft Pack
8. Silver Dagger – White Antelope
7. Doctor (Five Discs Cover) – Atlas Sound
6. Stillness Is The Move (Dirty Projectors Cover) – Solange
5. Blessa – Toro Y Moi
4. Who Do You Love – Museum Of Bellas Artes
3. Norway – Beach House
2. Ambling Alp – Yeasayer
1. What Would I Want? Sky – Animal Collective

Advertisements

Kyle’s Playlist 11/9/09!!?

When did it become the middle of November?

Black Tounge – Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Fixing A Hole – The Beatles
Don’t Lie – The Mantles
Seasun – Delorean
The Tenure Itch – The Pains of Being Pure At Heart
Janglin’ – Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
Drummer – Coconut Records
It Ain’t Gonna Save Me – Jay Reatard
When I Grow Up – Fever Ray
Mykonos – Fleet Foxes
Houdini – I’m From Barcelona
Photobooth – Friendly Fires
Solid Gold – The Golden Filter

VINYL COUNTDOWN!!

5. Teen Creeps – No Age
4. The Reeling – Passion Pit
3. When I’m With You – Best Coast
2. Beach Comber – Real Estate
1. Spring (Air France Remix) – Saint Etienne

Sam’s Playlist – November 9, 2009

Muscles – Sweaty
Of Montreal – Rapture Rapes The Muses
An Horse – Camp Out
The Minus 5 – Retrieval Of You
Late Of The Pier – The Bears Are Coming
Dave Clark Five – Any Way You Want It
Jolie Holland – Mexico City
Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros – Johnny Appleseed
The Go-Betweens – Love Is A Sign
Neil Young – Oh Lonesome Me
Neon Indian – Ephemeral Artery
Cold Cave – Hello Rats
Blondie – Heart Of Class

The Vinyl Countdown – Top 5 Tracks of the Week

5. Small Black – Despicable Dogs

4. Sufjan Stevens – Come Thou Foutn Of Every Blessing

3. Alela Diane – Oh! My Mama

2. Dirty Projectors – Ascending Melody

1. Yeasayer – Ambling Alp

Kyle’s Playlist – 11/02/09

Bob Dylan – When The Ship Comes In
Grizzly Bear – While You Wait For The Others
The Rolling Stones – Good Times
Trailer Trash Tracys – Candy Girl (demo)
Jemina Pearl – Nashville Shores
She & Him – Black Hole
White Denim – Paint Yourself
The National – So Far Around The Bend
Little Feat – Fat Man In The Bathtub
Amusement Parks On Fire – The Day It Snowed
Asobi Seksu – Sing Tomorrow’s Praise
Mew – Tricks
Cat Stevens – I’m Gonna Be King

Vinyl Countdown!

5. Argyle Johansen – Pressure
4. Wild Beasts – The Fun Powder Plot
3. Dirty Projectors – No Intention
2. Trailer Trash Tracys – Strangling Good Guys
1. Surfer Blood – Swim (To Reach The End)

Sam’s Playlist – November 2, 2009

Jets to Brazil – Starry Configurations
Harry Nilsson – Let The Good Times Roll
The Long Blondes – Weekend Without Makeup
Japandroids – Young Hearts Spark Fire
Empire Of The Sun – Walking On A Dream
Wilco – Kicking Television
The Boomtown Rats – Lookin’ After No. 1
Bjork – Who Is It (Carry My Joy On The Left, Carry My Pain On The Right)
Super Furry Animals – Carbon Dating
The Specials – Doesn’t Make It Alright
Elvis Costello – Little Triggers (Live)
Pop Levi – Pick Me Up Uppercut
Roxy Music – A Really Good Time
Delta Spirit – Streetwalker

Vinyl Countdown – Top 5 Songs of the Week

5. Marissa Nadler – Rosary

4. Yura Yura Teikoku – Dekinai

3. Field Music – Measure

2. Cold Cave – Life Magazine

1. Avi Buffalo – What’s In It For?

Blog at WordPress.com.